What is it?
Almond is a species of tree native to Iran, and surrounding Middle Eastern regions, but which is now grown widely in the Mediterranean, Northern Africa and Southern Europe. Though its predominant use is in food, almond oil, which is produced when the dried kernels of the almond tree are cold pressed, contains oleic and linoleic acid, proteins and vitamin D, making it an emollient, which helps to nourish and soften the skin. It’s an ingredient found in many beauty products for lips, nails and skin.
Why do we use it in our products?
- The high concentration of Vitamin E helps to fight off free radicals and oxidative damage, which can cause early signs of ageing
- It contains antioxidants that improve the firmness and smoothness of skin
- It has anti-inflammatory properties
- It contains healthy fats that help skin to maintain hydration by keeping its moisture barrier intact