ingredients
lavender

Lavender

What is it?


Lavender is one of 47 known species of flowering plants in the mint family and is native to Southern Europe, the Middle East and parts of Africa. Its name is derived from the Latin word ‘lavare’, meaning ‘to wash’, and it was used by the Romans to scent their baths, beds, clothes and hair. Today, lavender is used in a variety of beauty products for its beautifully-sweet fragrance.


Why do we use it in our products?


- The essential oil of lavender has calming, soothing properties that moisturise skin


- It’s rich in antioxidants that protect the skin’s natural barrier and gently draw out toxins from the surface


- It has anti-inflammatory compounds that can improve tone and texture of skin

Containing Lavender