What is it?
Peppermint is a hybrid mint, a cross between watermint and spearmint. It’s native to Europe and the Middle East but is now widely cultivated all over the world. It’s used in teas to aid digestion, in toothpaste to freshen breath, and in skin care products to soothe and cool skin.
Why do we use it in our products?
- Peppermint oil has antiseptic and antibacterial properties, making it an excellent natural cleanser
- It has cooling properties, which soothe irritation and inflammation
- It has a fresh, invigorating fragrance