What is it?
Cocoa butter is an edible fat extracted from the cocoa bean. Pale yellow in colour, it has a cocoa flavour and aroma, and is used to make chocolate. It’s also a key ingredient in some cosmetics, skin care and pharmaceutical products, and has been used as a medicine for around 3,000 years.
Cocoa butter contains compounds called phytochemicals which improve blood flow to the skin and delay aging by protecting against UV rays. It’s high in fatty acids which help skin to retain moisture, keeping it hydrated and nourished and helping it to maintain elasticity.
Why do we use it in our products?
- It’s high in antioxidants which fight free radical damage on the skin
- It helps to reduce the appearance of stretch marks and scars
- It’s high in fatty acids which nourish and moisturise the skin
- It soothes skin irritation